8404285

Jeff Mettler (Track & Field)

Eureka High School, Eureka, SD

2013:

Capped off junior season by being named Summit League Scholar Athlete of the Year, a Capital One Academic All-American and an All-Summit League honoree…also named USD’s Most Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year…was honored as the Men’s Track Championship MVP at the Summit League Indoor Championships after winning the mile and 3,000 meters and placing third in the 5,000…defended his steeplechase title and placed fourth in the 1500 at the Summit League Outdoor Championships…competed at the NCAA West Region Preliminary Round for the second-straight year…won the steeplechase at the Drake Relays in a new school record time of 8:51.99…also set school records in the indoor 3,000 (8:09.82) and 5,000 (14:08.74)…won both the 1500 and 5,000 at the Sioux City Relays…placed second in the 5,000 and fourth in the 1500 at the Kansas Relays…placed fourth in the steeplechase at the Texas Relays…named to USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team…made both indoor and outdoor Academic All-Summit League teams…named to the Summit League’s Academic honor roll with Distinguished Scholar status…made Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence.

2012:

Qualified for NCAA West Preliminaries in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, capping off outstanding season…won Summit League Outdoor Championship in steeplechase at 9:01.85…set school outdoor record in steeplechase at 8:58.95 at Sioux City Relays…won the mile at the John Dalton indoor meet (4:12.95)…added a win in the 3,000 meters at Graphic Edge meet…ran a personal-best of 14:50.35 in 5,000 meters at Kansas Relays…also added personal-best of 1:54.47 in 800 at Mount Marty Twilight meet…named to Academic All-Summit League team, earning Distinguished Scholar status…named to the Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence.

2011:

Earned one All-Great West honor with victory in 3,000-meter steeplechase at the GWC Outdoor Championships with a time of 9:42.91…also placed eighth at the outdoor championships in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:05.02…ran an outdoor season-best time of 9:14.41 in the 3,000 meter steeplechase at the SDSU/UND Double Dual…earned a sixth place finish at the indoor conference championships in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 15:15.91.

Prep:

He helped Eureka’s medlay relay win the state title in 2009 while finishing third in the 1,600 meters and 3,2000 meters as an individual…at the 2010 state championships he won the 1,600 meters with a time of 4:31 and finished second in the 3,200 meters with a time of 10:06..had personal bests of 2:01 in the 800 meters, 4:31 in the 1,600 and 9:52 in the 3,200.

Jack FOley

Jack Foley (Basketball)

Centerville High School, Centerville, SD

2012-13:

Saw action in three games, totaling five minutes…stole a pass at Omaha (12/29)…Summit League honor roll member…Summit League distinguished scholar…Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence

2011-12:

Appeared in one game vs. Peru State…named to Academic All-Summit League team, earning Distinguished Scholar status.

2010-11:

Sat out as a redshirt.

Prep:

Helped coach Kory Muller and Centerville High School to a 17-4 record as a senior….averaged 22 points, five rebounds and 4.5 assists per game…earned Class B all-state honors…was a South Dakota Mr. Basketball candidate…named to the Dakota Showcase All-Tournament team…earned all-conference honors four times….finished career as Centerville’s all-time leading scorer with 1,345 points…scored 40 or more points in a game three times during his prep career…as a junior averaged 21.8 points, 4.5 rebounds, and 4.6 assists per game…went 18-18 from the free-throw line during season…also earned all-conference twice in football…state medalist in 200 and 400 meters in track and field…in the classroom finished as valedictorian and was a member of National Honor Society.

 

9431842

Tia Hemiller (Basketball)

Watertown High School, Watertown, SD

2012-13:

Athletic guard who had strong career at Watertown High School…first-team all-state selection as a senior after averaging 18.1 points, seven rebounds, three assists and two steals per game…named Class AA All-Star…first-team all-conference as a senior…also first-team all-state as a junior…was also an all-conference selection and a member of the Eastern South Dakota Conference championship team…has been Watertown’s Most Valuable Player the past two seasons and is a five-year letterwinner overall….assumed starting point guard duties as a freshman in 2008-09 as the Arrows won the Class AA state championship…is a five-year letterwinner and also is a standout in track and field, where she has placed in more than 20 events at the state meet, including being part of winning sprint medley relay as a senior.

Prep:

Athletic guard who had strong career at Watertown High School…first-team all-state selection as a senior after averaging 18.1 points, seven rebounds, three assists and two steals per game…named Class AA All-Star…first-team all-conference as a senior…also first-team all-state as a junior…was also an all-conference selection and a member of the Eastern South Dakota Conference championship team…has been Watertown’s Most Valuable Player the past two seasons and is a five-year letterwinner overall….assumed starting point guard duties as a freshman in 2008-09 as the Arrows won the Class AA state championship…is a five-year letterwinner and also is a standout in track and field, where she has placed in more than 20 events at the state meet, including being part of winning sprint medley relay as a senior.

The Legendary Buffalo Chip 2013

Megan Hilson (Track & Field)

Yankton High School, Yankton, SD

2013:

Had five top-fives in distance events during the season…earned All-Summit League honors after placing second in the 10,000 (36:32.80 – personal-best) and seventh in the 5,000 at the Summit League Outdoor Championships…placed third in the 5,000 at the Kansas Relays with a season-best time of 17:26.65…placed second in the mile with a personal-best time of 5:07.92 at the USD Open…had personal record in the 1500 at the Sioux City Relays (4:45.72)…made the Summit League Academic Honor Roll and the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence.

2012:

Sat out as a redshirt.

2011:

Earned two All-Great West Conference honors during the indoor season…earned third place finishes in the 3,000 and 5,000 meter runs at GWC Indoor…ran a time of 10:11.53 in the 3,000 metersand a time of 17:56.08 in the 5,000 meters…took second place in the 1-mile run with a time of 5:09.32 at the USD Twilight Meet…recorded two fourth-place finishes at the GWC Outdoor Championships…ran a time of 18:41.06 in the 5,000-meter run and 39:27.99 in the 10,000 meter run.

Prep:

Won numerous individual and team titles under Coach Danenbring for Yankton High School…in cross country, claimed two All-America honors from the SDCA while helping Yankton win team titles during her freshman, sophomore and senior seasons…as a junior was the conference and class AA state champion individually and also helped squad claim four straight conference team crowns…on the track, was state champion in the 3,200 meters as a sophomore and junior, including running an 11:13 at the state meet in 2009…also a member of the 4×800-meter relay that won as a sophomore and junior…at the 2010 state championships finished fourth in the 3,200 in 11:24…was a member of National Honor Society and Y-Club and was on the Roll of Excellence in the classroom.